United States Court of Appeals
[…] “evaluated” waters back to the § 303(d) list. Plaintiffs argue that “[w]e must assume”
that the EPA approved of Iowa’s distinction. The burden of proof lies with Plaintiffs,
however, and Plaintiffs cannot meet that burden through unsupported assumptions.
Finally, Plaintiffs contend that even relying on the approved water quality
standards was in error because Iowa was in the process of revising its water quality
standards. The EPA counters that applicable water quality standards remain in effect
until the new standards are approved. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.21(e) (“A State or
authorized Tribe’s applicable water quality standard for purposes of the Act remains
the applicable standard until EPA approves a change, deletion, or addition to that
water quality standard, or until EPA promulgates a more stringent water quality
standard.”). As Plaintiffs have pointed to no authority to the contrary, and any
improper delay in the promulgation of the revised standards is not directly at issue in
the case before us, we defer to the EPA’s reasonable application of its own
regulations.