USA v. Carlisle HMA Inc
[…] fair market value, and except in the case of a
physician incentive plan described in
13
subparagraph (B), is not determined in a manner
that takes into account the volume or value of any
referrals or other business generated between the
parties,
(vi) the services to be performed under the
arrangement do not involve the counseling or
promotion or a business arrangement or other
activity that violates any State or Federal law, and
(vii) the arrangement meets such other
requirements as the Secretary may impose by
regulation as needed to protect against program or
patient abuse.
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A).
The Act defines “fair market value” as “the value in arms
length transactions, consistent with the general market value . .
. .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(3). Once the plaintiff or the
government has established proof of each element of a violation
under the Act, the burden shifts to the defendant to establish that
the conduct was protected by an exception. Rogan, 459 F. Supp.
2d at 716.
B