USA v. Carlisle HMA Inc
[…] the furnishing of designated health services for
which payment otherwise may be made under this
subchapter, and (B) the entity may not present or
cause to be presented a claim under this
subchapter or bill to any individual, third party
payor, or other entity for designated health
services furnished pursuant to a referral
prohibited under subparagraph (A).
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). Under the Act, a physician has a
“financial relationship” with an entity if the physician has “an
ownership or investment interest in the entity,” or “a
compensation arrangement” with it. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2).
A “compensation arrangement” consists, with certain exceptions
not here relevant, of “any arrangement involving any
remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity . . . .” 42
U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). “The term ‘remuneration’ includes
any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in
cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). The Stark Act
defines “referral” as “the request by a physician for the item or
service, including the request by a physician for a consultation
with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or
12
to be performed by (or under the supervision of) that other
physician).” 42 U.S.C. § 1399nn(h)(5)(A). The “oft-stated
goal” of the Act is “to curb overutilization of services by
physicians who could profit by referring patients to facilities in
which they have a financial interest.” See Jo-Ellyn Sakowitz
Klein, The Stark Laws: Conquering Physician Conflicts of