United States Court of Appeals
[…] bankruptcy proceeding, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). On May 18, 2007,
immediately after a jury was selected for his trial, Waldner pled guilty to counts 11
and 12 of the indictment. The counts concerned his denials, made at the Section 341
meeting. One denial was of his ownership and affiliation with Nationwide, the other
was a denial of any knowledge of common officers among Solace, Nationwide, and
H&W. Pursuant to his plea agreement, Waldner stipulated to a number of facts,
including stipulations that he signed the completed bankruptcy schedules and that he
3
11 U.S.C. § 341 states: “Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in
a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting
of creditors.”
-4-
made fraudulent statements at the Section 341 meeting about the relationship between
Solace, Nationwide, and H&W to prevent creditors from reaching the assets
transferred from H&W to Solace and Nationwide. In exchange, the remaining ten
counts were dismissed.