Jurado-Delgado v. Atty Gen USA
[…] 5
II. Discussion 5
A. Eligibility for Cancellation of Removal Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b.
Jurado-Delgado does not challenge the determination that he is removable either
under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), for having been convicted of two crimes involving
moral turpitude in 1997, or under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(D), for having falsely represented
himself to be a United States citizen in 2004. Instead, he takes issue with the BIA’s
determination that his commission of two crimes in 1991 makes him ineligible for
cancellation of removal under § 1229b.
As alluded to earlier, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) gives the Attorney General the authority
to cancel the removal of certain permanent residents who meet the statutory criteria. It
provides:
The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an
alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States
if the alien–
(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence for not less than 5 years,
(2) has resided in the United States continuously
for 7 years after having been admitted in any
status, and
(3) has not been convicted of any aggravated
felony.
8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). In determining whether an alien has fulfilled the seven-year
continuous residence requirement set forth in § 1229b(a)(2), it is necessary to consult
5
We review the BIA’s legal determinations de novo but will defer to its reasonable
interpretations of the statutes it is charged with administering. Arca-Pineda v. Att’y Gen.,
527 F.3d 101, 103 (3d Cir. 2008).
6
§ 1229b(d)(1), which states that a period of continuous residence is deemed to end when
the alien receives a notice to appear or when the alien commits an offense that would
make him inadmissible or removable under certain sections of the immigration statutes.
More specifically, § 1229b(d)(1) provides:
[A]ny period of continuous residence ... in the United States
shall be deemed to end (A) ... when the alien is served a
notice to appear under [8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)], or (B) when the
alien has committed an offense referred to in [8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(2)] that renders the alien inadmissible to the United
States under [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)] or removable from the
United States under [8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4)],
whichever is earliest.
That section is known as the “stop-time rule.”
On appeal, Jurado-Delgado makes two arguments regarding his eligibility for
cancellation of removal. First, he argues that his 1991 crimes did not stop his accrual of