Jurado-Delgado v. Atty Gen USA
[…] This is
not such a case. At least one event independently giving rise to a charge of removability
in this case occurred after Congress’s enactment of 8 U.S.C. § 1229b, which became
effective on April 1, 1997. See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208, §§ 304(a), 309(a), 110 Stat. 3009-546,
3009-594,-625 (Sept. 30, 1996). Specifically, in 2004, Jurado-Delgado falsely
represented himself to be a United States citizen in an application for a United States
passport, which resulted in him being deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(D)(i) (“Any
alien who falsely represents ... himself to be a citizen of the United States for any purpose
or benefit under ... any Federal or State law is deportable.”).10 At the time Jurado-
Delgado committed that offense, the law provided, as it does now, that a deportable alien
10
After IIRIRA, proceedings for deciding the deportability or inadmissability of an
alien are called “removal proceedings.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a. An alien who has been