Jurado-Delgado v. Atty Gen USA
[…] 2006) (“[D]ue process does not require inclusion of charges in the [notice to appear] that
are not grounds for removal but are grounds for denial of relief from removal.”); Brown v.
Ashcroft, 360 F.3d 346, 351-52 (2d Cir. 2004) (“‘[T]here is no requirement, either
statutory or constitutional, that all possible defenses or collateral remedies be explained’
18
to the alien against whom the government is proceeding.” (quoting Aalund v. Marshall,
461 F.2d 710, 712 (5th Cir. 1972)).
Jurado-Delgado next argues that the failure of any charging document to mention
his 1991 crimes violated 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), which requires that aliens in removal
proceedings be given written notice of “[t]he acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of
law” and “[t]he charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been
violated.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(C),(D). There is no dispute, however, that Jurado-
Delgado did receive written notice of the charges of removability against him and the
facts the government relied upon to support those charges. He was expressly advised that