Jurado-Delgado v. Atty Gen USA
[…] type of crimes that stop the accrual of a period of continuous residence pursuant to
§ 1229b(d)(1). If they are, Jurado-Delgado is statutorily ineligible for cancellation of
7
removal under § 1229b(a) because he committed those crimes prior to attaining the
requisite seven years of continuous residence in the United States.
Section 1229b(d)(1)(B) states that the commission of an offense that is “referred
to” in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2) and that “renders the alien inadmissible to the United States”
under that section stops time from accruing towards a period of continuous residence.
Section 1182(a)(2), in turn, provides that an alien is inadmissible if he commits a crime
involving moral turpitude. The statute states, in relevant part:
Except as provided in [§ 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii)], any alien
convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits
committing acts which constitute the essential elements of ... a
crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely political
offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime
... is inadmissible.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i).
In this case, the BIA determined that both of the crimes committed by Jurado-
Delgado in 1991 were crimes involving moral turpitude, which rendered him inadmissible
under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i).6 On appeal, Jurado-Delgado challenges that
6