Jurado-Delgado v. Atty Gen USA
[…] use or benefit of such merchandise without paying the full retail value thereof.”
9
Next, Jurado-Delgado argues that his making an unsworn falsification to
authorities in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4904(a)9 does not constitute a crime
involving moral turpitude because the statute does not require that the false statement
have been made under oath. Jurado-Delgado has not cited any authority for the
proposition that deliberately lying to government officials is not a crime involving moral
turpitude if it is not also perjury. Since § 4904(a) requires as one of its elements that the
false statement be made “with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official
function,” we agree with the BIA that a violation of that statute qualifies as a crime
involving moral turpitude. See, e.g., Rodriguez v. Gonzales, 451 F.3d 60, 64 (2d Cir.
2006) (recognizing that “deceit and an intent to impair the efficiency and lawful