Jurado-Delgado v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Gonzales, 397 F.3d
1016, 1020 (7th Cir. 2005) (“[A]lmost all courts have held that intentionally deceiving the
government involves moral turpitude.” (quotation marks and citation omitted)); In re
Flores, 17 I. & N. Dec. 225, 229 (B.I.A. 1980) (holding that a crime involves moral
turpitude if it “impair[s] or obstruct[s] an important function of a department of the
government by defeating its efficiency ... by deceit, graft, trickery, or dishonest means”).
9
A person commits unsworn falsification to authorities in violation of 18 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 4904(a) if, “with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official
function, he: (1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or
otherwise lacking in authenticity; or (3) submits or invites reliance on any sample,
specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.”
10
We therefore reject Jurado-Delgado’s arguments and agree with the BIA that both of his
1991 crimes involved moral turpitude.
2. “Retroactivity” of 8 U.S.C. § 1229b
Next, Jurado-Delgado argues that the BIA’s determination that his 1991 crimes bar