UNITED STATES v. LOPEZ 2917
[…] Graves, 143 F.3d
1185, 1190 (9th Cir. 1998) (as amended); cf. United States v.
Burnette, 698 F.2d 1038, 1051 (9th Cir. 1983) (noting that
such knowledge “may be shown entirely through circumstan-
tial evidence”).
[11] The elements of the analogous Oregon crime of hin-
dering prosecution are essentially the same—the commission
of the underlying crime, acts aiding the perpetrator of that
crime in escaping justice, and the intent to frustrate law
enforcement—with the important exception that knowledge of
the underlying crime is not required. See Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 162.325;9 State v. Allred, 995 P.2d 1210, 1213-14 (Or. Ct.
App. 2000) (noting 1971 legislative amendment “deleting the
9
A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if,
with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or
punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable
as a felony . . . the person: . . .
(c) Provides or aids in providing such person with money,
transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding dis-
covery or apprehension; or . . .
(e) Suppresses by any act of concealment, alteration or destruc-