United States Court of Appeals
[…] the sole basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at 1066. Subsequently the
RTC was dismissed from the case, and the plaintiff moved to remand the state law
claims brought against the individual defendants. Id. We affirmed the district court's
refusal to remand, holding that "under [§ 1441a(a)(11)], once the RTC becomes a
party to the case, the entire action is 'deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States' and is within the original jurisdiction of the district court." Id. at 1067 (quoting
§ 1441a(a)(11)).
The language in § 1441a(a)(11), upon which that holding turned, tracks the
wording found in § 1819(b)(2)(A), the statute which serves as the sole basis for
federal subject matter jurisdiction in this case. Compare § 1441a(a)(11) ("[A]ny civil
action, suit, or proceeding to which the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board
is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States . . . .), with §
1819(b)(2)(A) ("[A]ll suits of a civil nature . . . to which the [FDIC], in any capacity,
is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States."). Employment
of such similar language in these two closely related statutes implies an intent by