residence—a principal residence and a lake house. Driscoll v. Comm’r, 135 T.C.
[…] this Court.
We must now determine whether the Tax Court erred as a matter of law in
holding that Mr. and Mrs. Driscoll were entitled to exclude from their gross
income, under I.R.C. § 107(2), the amount that Ministries paid to Mr. Driscoll as a
“rental allowance” for his second house.
This Court reviews “de novo the Tax Court’s rulings on the interpretation
and application of the tax code.” Estate of Jelke v. Comm’r, 507 F.3d 1317, 1321
(11th Cir. 2007). Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code defines gross
income as “all income from whatever source derived.” I.R.C. § 61(a). This broad
provision is subject to certain exceptions in the Code, such as I.R.C. § 107. For
the tax years in question, § 107 provided that for “a minister of the gospel, gross
income does not include . . . (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his
compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.” Internal
3
Revenue Code of 1954, ch. 736, § 107(2), 68A Stat. 3, 32 (1954) (codified as
amended at 26 U.S.C. § 107(2)).1
In reaching its conclusion, the Tax Court majority relied on the fact that the
Internal Revenue Code cross-references the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, for the