residence—a principal residence and a lake house. Driscoll v. Comm’r, 135 T.C.
[…] The
parsonage allowance income exclusion was first enacted in the Revenue Act of
1921, Pub. L. No. 67-98, § 213(b)(11), 42 Stat. 227, 239 (1921). It granted an
income exclusion for “[t]he rental value of a dwelling house and appurtenances
thereof furnished to a minister of the gospel as part of his compensation.” Id. The
exclusion, as originally enacted, applied to housing provided in kind, but did not
exempt cash allowances that a minister received for housing expenses. See Id. In
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Congress reenacted the parsonage allowance
income exclusion as I.R.C. § 107. In so doing, it changed “a dwelling house” to “a
5
home” and added the rental allowance provision of § 107(2), which granted
ministers an income exclusion for the “rental allowance paid to him as part of his
compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.” § 107(2),
68A Stat. 3, 32. House and Senate reports explained that § 107(2) was meant to
grant exclusions “where a minister, in addition to the home, rents a farm or
business property, except to the extent that the total rental paid can be allocated to
the home itself.” S. Rep.