residence—a principal residence and a lake house. Driscoll v. Comm’r, 135 T.C.
[…] S. Ct. 1079, 1085 n.5 (2009). Therefore, the Dictionary Act’s singular-to-plural
provision should only apply if the context of I.R.C. § 107(2) reasonably supports
such an application. We hold that it does not.
“Home” is defined as “the house and grounds with their appurtenances
habitually occupied by a family : one’s principal place of residence : DOMICILE.”
1
In 2002, after the tax years in question here, Congress passed the Clergy Housing
Allowance Clarification Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-181, 116 Stat. 583 (2002). This added the
following language at the end of § 107(2): “and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the
fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the
cost of utilities.” Id. at § 2(a). The Commissioner acknowledges this amendment has no bearing
on the issue now before us.
4
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1082 (1993). Based upon this
definition, we conclude that “home” has decidedly singular connotations.