MOLSKI v. M.J. CABLE, INC. 3417
[…] able.” § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Readily achievable means “easily
accomplishable and able to be carried out without much diffi-
culty or expense.” § 12181(9).
Federal regulations clarify which barrier removals are
likely to be readily achievable and provide examples in 28
C.F.R. § 36.304. They include installing grab bars in toilet
stalls, rearranging toilet partitions to increase maneuvering
space, insulating lavatory pipes under sinks to prevent burns,
installing raised toilet seats, installing full-length bathroom
mirrors, and repositioning paper towel dispensers. 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.304(b)(12)-(17). The Department of Justice has referred
to these examples as “the types of modest measures that may
be taken to remove barriers and that are likely to be readily
achievable.” Appendix B to Part 36 — Preamble to Regula-
tion on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Pub-
lic Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed.
Reg. 35,546 (July 26, 1991); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36 App. A.
[4] To prevail on a Title III discrimination claim, the plain-