MOLSKI v. M.J. CABLE, INC. 3417
[…] the plaintiff was denied public accommodations by the defen-
dant because of her disability. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a)-(b); see
Parr v. L & L Drive-Inn Restaurant, 96 F. Supp. 2d 1065,
1085 (D. Haw. 2000); Dunlap v. Ass’n of Bay Area Gov’ts,
996 F. Supp. 962, 965 (N.D. Cal. 1998); see also Mershon v.
St. Louis Univ., 442 F.3d 1069, 1077 (8th Cir. 2006) (apply-
ing similar test in higher education context).
Aggrieved individuals or the Attorney General may enforce
the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12188. Private parties may utilize the
remedies and procedures made available by the Civil Rights
Act of 1964. § 12188(a)(1) (citing § 2000a-3(a)). In particu-
MOLSKI v. M.J. CABLE, INC. 3425
lar, they may obtain injunctive relief against public accommo-
dations with architectural barriers, including “an order to alter
facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and
usable by individuals with disabilities.” § 12188(a)(2). In suits
brought by the Attorney General, courts may grant both equi-
table relief and monetary damages. § 12188(b)(2). Monetary
damages are not available in private suits under Title III of the
ADA, Wander v. Kaus, 304 F.3d 856, 858 (9th Cir. 2002), but