Colleen Powers v. Odyssey Capital Group, LLC
[…] The Overruling Order also spared Powers administrative work or expenses to reopen the Debtor’s case. It stated that, in the event of post-appellate remand, the bankruptcy court would reopen the Debtor’s 6 The Eighth Circuit denied Powers’ request for rehearing. 8 bankruptcy case sua sponte pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §350(b), and waive the applicable filing fee. Because the Eighth Circuit affirmed the dismissal of Powers’ appeal, the bankruptcy court will not have to reconsider the merits of Powers’ claim. There will, therefore, be no cause to reopen the case under section 350(b). 11 U.S.C. §350(b)(allowing a court to reopen a case “to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause”). Request to File In Forma Pauperis In an effort to avoid paying a fee to file this appeal, Powers requested IFP status. She now appeals the bankruptcy court’s Final Order denying her request.