In re: *
[…] The
9
bankruptcy court never sealed the record. Powers’ application has been publically
available on the bankruptcy court’s docket for over a year. At this point, meaningful
appellate relief is no longer possible. Church of Scientology of Ca. v. U.S., 506, U.S.
9, 12, 113 S.Ct. 447, 121 L.Ed.2d 313 (1992)(citing Mills v. Green, 159 U.S. 651,
653, 16 S.Ct. 132, 133, 40 L.Ed. 293 (1895)).
In addition, the bankruptcy court properly denied Powers’ request to seal her
application for IFP status because the information contained in her application is not
scandalous or defamatory.8 Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that papers
filed in bankruptcy cases are public records. 11 U.S.C. §107(a). Section 107(b)(2)
provides an exception to the rule of public access for “scandalous or defamatory
matter contained in a paper filed in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code].” 11 U.S.C.
§107(b)(2)(emphasis added). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9018 permits the
bankruptcy court to make an order “to protect any entity against scandalous or
defamatory matter contained in any paper filed in a case under the [Bankruptcy]
Code.” Fed. R. Bankr.