United States Court of Appeals
[…] defined-contribution plan, and the district court entered final judgment. McCullough
now appeals the grant of summary judgment, and we review de novo.
II.
ERISA provides that the Secretary of Labor and participants, beneficiaries, and
fiduciaries of an employee benefit plan may bring an action “for appropriate relief
under section 1109 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109 makes
fiduciaries of a plan personally liable to the plan for any losses resulting from their
breaches of “any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon
fiduciaries” by ERISA. Id. § 1109(a). It also empowers the court to award “such
other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including
removal of such fiduciary.” As relevant here, ERISA imposes certain duties on plan
fiduciaries in 29 U.S.C. § 1104, including the duty to act “solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries” of the plan, and to act “with the care, skill, prudence,