United States Court of Appeals
[…] fiduciaries of an employee benefit plan may bring an action “for appropriate relief
under section 1109 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109 makes
fiduciaries of a plan personally liable to the plan for any losses resulting from their
breaches of “any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon
fiduciaries” by ERISA. Id. § 1109(a). It also empowers the court to award “such
other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including
removal of such fiduciary.” As relevant here, ERISA imposes certain duties on plan
fiduciaries in 29 U.S.C. § 1104, including the duty to act “solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries” of the plan, and to act “with the care, skill, prudence,
and diligence” of “a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such
matters.” Id. § 1104(a)(1). Fiduciaries are also prohibited by 29 U.S.C. § 1106 from
-4-
engaging in certain transactions with the plan or causing the plan to engage in certain
transactions with a “party in interest.” Id. § 1106(a)-(b).