United States Court of Appeals
[…] things in interstate commerce"; and "those activities that substantially affect interstate
commerce." United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558, 559 (1995).
In connection with its enactment of the CSA, Congress issued findings and
declarations regarding the effects of drug use on the public health and welfare and the
effects of intrastate drug activity on interstate commerce. Congress acknowledged
that "[m]any of the drugs included within [the CSA] have a useful and legitimate
medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the
American people," 21 U.S.C. § 801(1), but it found that "[t]he illegal importation,
manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances
have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the
American people," id. § 801(2). Although Congress found that traffic in controlled
substances could be largely attributed to interstate and foreign commerce, it
nevertheless declared that manufacture, local distribution, and possession have a
"substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce," id. § 801(3), contributing "to
swelling the interstate traffic in such substances," id. § 801(4). Thus, according to
Congress, because "[c]ontrolled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate
cannot be differentiated from [those] manufactured and distributed interstate,
. . . [f]ederal control of the intrastate . . . traffic in controlled substances is essential to
the effective control of the interstate . . . traffic" in those substances. Id. § 801(5)–(6).
The Supreme Court's decision in Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1 (2005),
disposes of Monson and Hauge's argument that the CSA cannot be interpreted to reach
their intrastate cultivation and processing of cannabis without violating the Commerce