United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 802(16). Under the CSA, any person seeking to
manufacture a Schedule I controlled substance must obtain a registration from the
DEA. Id. §§ 822, 823. Before issuing a registration, the DEA considers several
factors, including the applicant's "maintenance of effective controls against diversion,"
"compliance with applicable State and local law," "prior conviction record," and "past
experience in the manufacture of controlled substances." Id. § 823(a).
In 1999, the North Dakota Legislative Assembly legalized the growth,
possession, and sale of "industrial hemp." N.D. Cent. Code § 4-41-01. The state
statute defines industrial hemp as "(cannabis sativa l.), having no more than
three-tenths of one percent" THC. Id. Unlike the CSA, the North Dakota statute
distinguishes among cannabis plants based on THC concentration. The state requires
licensing for persons wishing to cultivate industrial hemp, imposes strict THC limits