United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] In short, three important lessons are readily apparent after comparing the approach taken by our sister circuits with the approach adopted by the court today: first, the court’s approach to the interpretation of § 1324 is the first of its kind—none of the courts cited in the court’s opinion or my opinion that have addressed this issue applied the “knowing or in reckless disregard” mens rea to each element; second, a clear majority 56 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) (penalizing any person who “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move such alien within the United States by means of transportation or otherwise, in furtherance of such violation of law” (emphasis added)), and 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) (penalizing any person who “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, such alien in any place, including any building or any means of transportation” (emphasis added)), with 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (penalizing any person who “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in any manner whatsoever, such alien, regardless of any official action which may later be taken with respect to such alien shall, for each alien in respect to whom a violation of this paragraph occurs” (emphasis added)). 99 of courts have concluded, as I do, that Congress intended that criminal intent remain an essential element, as these courts read in “willfully” to apply to the second element—modifying the verb—in this statute; and third, for over twenty years courts have read this type of