United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] We reverse Dominguez’s convictions on all other counts and vacate his sentences on these other counts. AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND VACATED IN PART. 47 TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge, concurring in part, dissenting in part: I concur in the court’s judgment reversing Dominguez’s convictions for the 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii)1 transporting violations, Counts 44 through 48, and the 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii)2 harboring violations, Counts 49 through 53. I dissent, however, from court’s affirmance of Dominguez’s convictions for conspiring, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371,3 to commit those offenses and the smuggling offense, 1 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) (2006) states, in relevant part: (1)(A) Any person who— .... (ii) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, transports . . . such alien within the United States by means of transportation or otherwise, in furtherance of such violation of law; .... shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B). 2 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) (2006) states, in relevant part: (1)(A) Any person who— .... (iii) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, . . . harbors[] or shields from detection . . . such alien in any place . . . ; .... shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B). 3 18 U.S.C. § 371 states: If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 48 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii), Count 1;