United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] V. Finally, although less compelling, even if the court somehow found that the evidence was properly excluded despite both the grounds explained above, there are 106 additional reasons why Dominguez’s conspiracy and smuggling convictions still have to be reversed and a new trial granted. Dominguez’s knowledge of the government’s policy of treating undocumented Cubans as presumptive refugees entitled to apply for permanent residence status under the CAA was relevant to the question of whether Dominguez knew that the “prior official authorization” phrase of § 1324(a)(2) applied to the players. Recall that to obtain a conviction under § 1324(a)(2), the Government must prove that the defendant knew61 that the alien he was bringing to the United States “ha[d] not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States.” As to the attempt to smuggle and smuggling counts, the district court instructed the jury on the elements of § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) as follows: Regarding the attempt to smuggle counts, the elements were: First: That the defendant knowingly attempted to bring an alien to the United States; Second: