United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] three or more aliens for commercial advantage or private financial gain.6 II. ISSUES ON APPEAL Dominguez raises the following issues on appeal: (1) whether the district court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because the evidence does not support any of his convictions; (2) whether the court erred in excluding evidence of the Wet-Foot / Dry-Foot policy and the Cuban Adjustment Act; (3) whether the court erred in precluding the testimony of an expert immigration witness; (4) whether the court erred in precluding evidence of the Major League baseball free agency rules; 6 Section 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) states that where a “[§ 1324(a)(2) smuggling] offense [is] done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain” the defendant shall “be fined under Title 18 and shall be imprisoned . . . in the case of a first or second violation of subparagraph . . . (B)(ii), not less than 3 nor more than 10 years, and for any other violation, not less than 5 nor more than 15 years.” 12 (5) whether the court erred in admitting evidence of the Betancourt-Beltran smuggle under Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b); and (6) whether the court erred in denying his requested jury instructions.7 III. DISCUSSION A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Dominguez contends that the evidence at trial