United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] Part II sets out the court’s holding that all of this is irrelevant. Part III explains why that holding is erroneous—that general 7 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) states: [t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed. 8 See Memorandum from Doris Meissner, Comm’r, INS, to all Regional Directors, all District Directors, all Chief Patrol Agents, and all Officers-in-Charge, file No.