[PUBLISH]
[…] statute has been a significant consideration in determining whether the statute should
be construed as dispensing with mens rea.”); see also Morissette, 342 U.S. at 256, 72
S. Ct. at 246 (noting that in statutes without a mens rea, the “penalties commonly are
relatively small, and conviction does no grave damage to an offender’s reputation.”).
The imposition of significant penalties without any requirement of criminal intent is
“incongruous.” Staples, 511 U.S. at 617, 114 S. Ct. at 1803.
The severity of the penalties authorized under § 1324(a)(2)(B) clearly indicates
that Congress intended a mens rea element. Section 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii), addressing an
“offense done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain,”
authorizes imprisonment for a first- or second-time violation of “not less than 3 nor
more than 10 years,” and “not less than 5 nor more than 15 years” for subsequent
90
violations. See § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii).51 These penalties are a far cry from the petty