United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] provision, § 1324(a)(2), makes it unlawful to bring any alien to the United States who 22 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i) (2006) applies to anyone who, knowing that a person is an alien, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in any manner whatsoever such person at a place other than a designated port of entry or place other than as designated by the Commissioner, regardless of whether such alien has received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States and regardless of any future official action which may be taken with respect to such alien. 23 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(B)(i) (2006) declares, in pertinent part: “A person who violates [§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(i)] shall, for each alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 61 has not received prior official authorization.24 A comparison of the text of the old version of § 1324(a) with the text of the new version reveals that Congress added language to clarify that the new § 1324(a)(2) applies only to those individuals who act “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come into, enter or reside, in the United States” and that a violation of § 1324(a)(2) can occur “regardless of any official action which may later be taken with respect to such alien.” In drafting § 1324(a)(2), Congress created both a misdemeanor and a felony.