United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] (R. 14 at 1384- 85; Dkt. 217 at 24.) As we have said, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) does not contain a “willful” element. Because the instructions given by the district court were correct statements of the law, we find no abuse of discretion in the refusal to give a separate instruction on specific intent and mistake of fact. Dominguez also contends that the court’s instruction should only include “knowing” or “reckless disregard” but not both states of mind. This argument is meritless. Section 1324(a)(2) includes both knowledge and reckless disregard as alternative states of mind. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (“Any person who, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior official 39 authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States . . . .” (emphasis added)). And, both states of mind were properly charged in the indictment and supported by the evidence. We find no abuse of discretion in giving the reckless disregard instruction. The jury was also instructed that Dominguez had to willfully join the conspiracy.