United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] The presentence report prepared by the district court’s Probation 24 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (2006) states, [a]ny person who, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in any manner whatsoever, such alien, regardless of any official action which may later be taken with respect to such alien shall, for each alien in respect to whom a violation of this paragraph occurs [shall be subjected to a fine or imprisonment, or both]. 25 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A) (2006) provides that a person violating § 1324(a)(2) “be fined in accordance with Title 18 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both” for each violation. 26 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B) (2006) provides that if the offense is: 62 Office for Dominguez’s case recommended imprisonment for a minimum term of three years and a maximum term of ten years for Counts 5, 6, 28, and 29 and a minimum term of five years and a maximum term of