United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] Farren, 91 Mass. 489 (1864) (discussing a penalty limited to a fine); People v. Snowburger, 71 N.W. 497 (Mich. 1897) (addressing penalties of only a fine of up to $500 or incarceration in county jail). Here, Congress authorized more severe punishments under § 1324(a)(2)(B) than it did for violations under the current version of § 1324(a)(1)(A) and the version of § 1324(a)(1) that existed in Zayas-Morales.52 In Nguyen, one of the cases the court 51 The district court sentenced Dominguez to concurrent prison terms of five years. 52 See § 1324(a)(1)(B)(i) (describing punishment and, for all offenses other than those involving serious bodily injury, a threat to someone’s life, or the death of someone, noting that “in the case of a violation of subparagraph (A)(i) or (v)(I) or in the case of a violation of subparagraph (A)(ii), (iii), or (iv) in which the offense was done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain, be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both”); § 1324(a)(1) (1976) (stating that violators “shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,000 or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding five years, or both, for each alien in respect to whom any violation of this 91 cites, ante at