United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] The district court committed reversible error in excluding evidence of the federal immigration policy governing the status Cuban refugees and in preventing Dominguez from contending that he did not intend to do something the law forbids—to act with criminal intent—when he arranged to bring the players to the United States so they could be granted asylum. The court then compounded the error when it failed to instruct the 4 Both attempted smuggling and smuggling are violations of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2), which states: Any person who, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in any manner whatsoever, such alien, regardless of any official action which may later be taken with respect to such alien shall, for each alien in respect to whom a violation of this paragraph occurs [be subjected to a fine or imprisonment, or both]. Section 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) states that “[if] an offense [is] done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain,” the defendant shall “be fined under Title 18 and shall be imprisoned, in the case of a first or second violation of subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii), not less than 3 nor more than 10 years, and for any other violation, not less than 5 nor more than 15 years.” 49 jury that it could not find Dominguez guilty of the § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) offense unless it found that he acted “willfully.”5 Second, even if criminal intent is not required for a § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) conviction, it was required for the Count 1 § 371 conviction, because the indictment, the