United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] Moreover, the instructions the court actually did give on the elements of the smuggling offenses did not contain an instruction on criminal intent.36 36 Nor did the court’s instructions on the transporting and harboring offenses contain a criminal intent instruction. 74 II. I now turn to the court’s affirmance of the district court’s treatment of the mens rea defense Dominguez attempted to present in countering the charges that he conspired to violate and violated 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii). The court first recites the language of § 1324(a)(2),37 noting that a defendant must know or recklessly disregard “the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States” and that a smuggling offense occurs “regardless of any official action which may later be taken with respect to such alien,” so long as the defendant brings or attempts to bring the alien to the United States.