United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] Memorandum from Doris Meissner, Comm’r, Immigration & Naturalization Serv., Eligibility for Permanent Residence Under the Cuban Adjustment Act Despite Having Arrived at a Place Other than a Designated Port-of-Entry (Apr. 19, 1999) [hereinafter Meissner Memorandum]. Dominguez claims that knowledge of this policy precludes a finding he possessed an intent to violate the law. This obliges us to decide what level of mental culpability 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) requires. Section 1324(a)(2) requires proof of a defendant’s mental state in two ways. First, the statute explicitly commands that a defendant know or recklessly disregard “the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2). Furthermore, a smuggling offense occurs “regardless of any official action which may later be taken with respect to such alien.” Id. Second, a defendant must knowingly bring or attempt to 18 The policy has its foundation in a bilateral migration agreement signed in 1994 between the United States and Cuba, often called the “Joint Communique.”