[PUBLISH]
[…] because we are reversing the convictions for those counts on other grounds.
50
federal immigration policy governing the status of Cuban refugees, as expressed in
the Cuban Adjustment Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1255,7 the Meissner Memorandum,8 and the
Wet-Foot/Dry-Foot policy.9
To demonstrate these errors, I explain, in part I, the United States immigration
policy governing the treatment of Cuban refugees and how the Government
implemented that policy in this case. Part II sets out the court’s holding that all of
this is irrelevant. Part III explains why that holding is erroneous—that general
7
8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) states:
[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United
States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for
classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney
General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an
application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant
visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an
immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.
8
See Memorandum from Doris Meissner, Comm’r, INS, to all Regional Directors, all
District Directors, all Chief Patrol Agents, and all Officers-in-Charge, file No. HQCOU 120/17-
1, Eligibility for Permanent Residence Under the Cuban Adjustment Act Despite Having Arrived