United States v. Gustavo Dominguez
[…] The imposition of significant penalties without any requirement of criminal intent is “incongruous.” Staples, 511 U.S. at 617, 114 S. Ct. at 1803. The severity of the penalties authorized under § 1324(a)(2)(B) clearly indicates that Congress intended a mens rea element. Section 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii), addressing an “offense done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain,” authorizes imprisonment for a first- or second-time violation of “not less than 3 nor more than 10 years,” and “not less than 5 nor more than 15 years” for subsequent 90 violations.