[PUBLISH]
[…] sunken State craft, wherever located, is not extinguished by passage of time, regardless of when
such sunken State craft was lost at sea”). The shipwreck of the Mercedes is thus unquestionably
the property of Spain.
30
property of a foreign state, and second, if it is, whether the federal courts have
jurisdiction over it under the FSIA. The district court did not err in determining the
res is the Mercedes. It is uncontested the Mercedes is the property of Spain. We
must now determine if the district court correctly decided that FSIA immunity
applies to the arrest of the Mercedes.
a. Section 1609 provides the Mercedes with presumptive
immunity from arrest
Section 1609 of the FSIA states: “Subject to existing international
agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this
Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from
attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611
of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. The Mercedes is Spain’s sovereign property
that is within the United States. While the Mercedes itself is not within the United
States, that alone does not defeat the court’s ability to obtain jurisdiction over it. A