United States v. David W. Webb
[…] added)); id. § 844(f)(3) (setting enhanced punishment for importation, manufacture, or distribution of explosive materials “and as a result of such conduct, directly or proximately causes the death of any person” (emphasis added)); id. § 844(i) (setting enhanced punishment for damaging or destroying, by 40 means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property “if personal injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection” (emphasis added)); id. §§ 2248(b)(3)(F), 2259(b)(3)(F), 2264(b)(3)(F), 2327(b)(3) (mandating restitution for losses “suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense” (emphasis added));15 id. § 3286(b) (permitting charges on terrorism offenses at any time “if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury” (emphasis added)); id. § 3663A(a)(2) (mandating restitution for persons “proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense” (emphasis added)); id. § 3771(e) (defining “crime victim” as, inter alia, “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal