United States v. David W. Webb
[…] Rather, the results language in each statute requires nothing more than a causal connection factually. The lack of foreseeability or proximate cause language in § 1347(a) is telling because Congress has included such language in numerous other criminal statutes, including statutes where the required connection is between the defendant’s offense 39 conduct and death or bodily injury. See 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(2) (setting enhanced punishment for damaging religious property or obstructing free exercise where “bodily injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this section, and the violation is by means of fire or an explosive” (emphasis added)); id. § 247(d)(3) (setting enhanced punishment “for damaging religious property or obstructing free exercise where “bodily injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this section” (emphasis added)); id. § 844(d) (setting enhanced punishment for importation, manufacture, or distribution of explosive materials, where “personal injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this