United States v. David W. Webb
[…] Martinez, 588 F.3d 301, 318-19 (6th Cir. 2009), “that proximate cause is the appropriate standard to apply in determining whether a health care fraud violation ‘results in death.’” The Martinez Court is the only court of appeals that has previously addressed the causal connection required by § 1347. It correctly points out that this section is not unlike a number of other statutes which impose enhanced punishment when the conduct constituting the defendant’s violation “results” in death or serious bodily injury, citing in particular the Civil Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242 and 245, and 1 Section 1347(a) provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both. 49 the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a).2 Based on its review of the case law, the Martinez Court found it to be a generally applicable “fundamental principle of criminal law” that a “person is held responsible for all consequences proximately caused by his conduct.”