Shoodley Cherichel v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] Id. Pursuant to FARRA, the Department of Justice (DOJ) promulgated regulations setting forth the procedures under which a person could seek relief under the CAT. See Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (Feb. 19, 1999) (codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)-.18(a) (2004)). Section 208.18(a) defines the terms to be used in applying the United States’ obligations under the CAT, which “incorporate the definition of torture contained in Article 1 of the [CAT], subject to the reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United 7 As the Third Circuit has repeatedly noted, because there is no direct right of action for violation of the CAT, only for violation of FARRA, Cherichel’s claim is technically a FARRA claim. See Pierre v. Att’y Gen., 528 F.3d 180, 186 n.5 (3d Cir. 2008) (en banc); Auguste v. Ridge, 395 F.3d 123,133 n.7 (3d Cir. 2005); Ogbudimkpa v. Ashcroft, 342 F.3d 207, 221 n.24 (3d Cir. 2003). However, because the pertinent provisions of FARRA and the CAT are substantively identical, this distinction is inconsequential, and we will continue to refer to Cherichel’s claim as a CAT claim. -8- States Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a).