[PUBLISH]
[…] incapable of being performed’” (quoting New York Convention, art. II(3))).
Article V of the Convention, on the other hand, enumerates seven defenses
9
that—like 9 U.S.C. § 207—are directed at courts considering whether to recognize
and enforce an arbitral award. Article V applies at the award-enforcement stage.
See New York Convention, art. V (listing seven instances where “[r]ecognition
and enforcement of the award may be refused” by “the competent authority where
the recognition and enforcement is sought”); see also 9 U.S.C. § 207 (providing
“[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal
or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said
Convention”). One of Article V’s seven defenses is the “public policy” defense,
which states:
Recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award may also be refused
if the competent authority in the country where recognition and
enforcement is sought finds that:
...