[PUBLISH]
[…] U.S.C. § 30104(b) (2007).
Since the Jones Act requires that “[l]aws of the United States regulating
63
recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action
under this section,” id. § 30104, Lindo contends that the repeal of the Jones Act
venue provision thereby entails that the venue provision of the Federal Employers’
Liability Act (“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 56,33 now governs. Lindo next argues that if
FELA’s venue provision governs Jones Act cases, then so must FELA case law
interpreting this provision and so too must 45 U.S.C. § 55, a FELA section that
prohibits attempts to contractually limit liability under FELA: “Any contract, rule,
regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable
any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter,
shall to that extent be void . . . .”34 Id. § 55.
Lindo’s claim lacks merit for several reasons. The Committee Report on the
2008 Amendment stated the venue provision’s repeal was merely meant to clarify
33
Section 56 provides:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States,