[PUBLISH]
[…] 48
just as conceivable as it was in Thomas.23 In every arbitration case, there is a
prospect of no award.
Given that Vimar wholly refutes the logic of Thomas on this point, the
dissent attempts to distinguish Vimar, contending that its “subsequent opportunity
for review” statement somehow does not apply if a district court has not expressly
retained jurisdiction (as in Lindo’s case). The Supreme Court has nowhere hinted
that a district court need do so, however. This is not surprising, as an action to
confirm an arbitral award may be brought as a separate action under federal law.
Compare 9 U.S.C. § 207, with id. § 206; see also id. § 203 (“An action or
proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws
and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall
have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the
amount in controversy.” (emphasis added)). Indeed, in Mitsubishi the Supreme
Court indicated that various federal courts might have jurisdiction in a subsequent
action to enforce an arbitral award, not merely the court that compelled arbitration
at the Article II stage.