4830 PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC v. BONNEVILLE POWER
[…] [10] As important as it may be, the power to compromise
claims is not a substantive power in the sense that it defines
BPA’s mission or jurisdiction, but a facilitative power to
place BPA on an equal footing with the public and corporate
entities with which it must contract. By styling BPA’s § 2(f)
17
Unlike many regulatory agencies, “Congress endowed the Administra-
tor with broad-based powers to act in accordance with BPA’s best busi-
ness interests,” allowing BPA “to function more like a business than a
governmental regulatory agency.” Ass’n of Pub. Agency Customers, 126
F.3d at 1170; see 16 U.S.C. § 838i; id. § 839f(b) (“the Administrator shall
take such steps as are necessary to assure the timely implementation of
this chapter in a sound and businesslike manner.”).
When Congress added § 2(f) in 1945, Harold Ickes, Secretary of the
Interior, noted in his departmental report on the bill that “The Bonneville
Power Administration is not engaged in a governmental regulatory pro-
gram. It operates a business enterprise . . . [Section 2(f)] will facilitate its