United States Court of Appeals
[…] abuse of other siblings who reside in the same household. See, e.g., D.G.N. v. S.M.,
691 S.W.2d 909, 911-12 (Mo. 1985) (en banc); cf. Myers v. Morris, 810 F.2d 1437,
1463 (8th Cir. 1987) (“If law enforcement personnel who have at least arguable
probable cause to believe that adults have been molesting children are not entitled to
reasonable belief that the adults may pose a danger to their own children, then the law
was (and is) not clearly established on this point.”), abrogated on other grounds by
Burns v. Reed, 500 U.S. 478 (1991). The Officials note 42 U.S.C.
§ 5106a(b)(2)(A)(iii) required Missouri to “protect the safety of the abused or
-18-
neglected child and of any other child under the same care who may also be in danger
of abuse or neglect and ensuring their placement in a safe environment.”
The problem with the Officials’ argument is that it presumes a view of the facts
in the light most favorable to the Officials, not Heartland. Under Heartland’s
recitation of the facts, which this Court, for now, must accept as true, the Officials did