5370 SERRATO v. CLARK
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed and
remanded. It held that the agency’s action violated both agency procedures
and the government’s duty to deal fairly with Indians, and therefore the
action would not be granted deference. Morton is not on point because
APA notice and comment requirements were not at issue in Morton, which
dealt with the enforcement of the agency’s own regulations.
SERRATO v. CLARK 5385
ciary’s ability to recommend that prisoners be designated to
boot camp.
BOP has a responsibility to inform the Sentencing Com-
mission of suggested comments and changes to the Guide-
lines. 28 U.S.C. § 994(o) provides that BOP “shall submit to
the [U.S. Sentencing] Commission any observations, com-
ments, or questions pertinent to the work of the Commission
whenever they believe such communication would be useful.”
It further provides that BOP shall submit an annual report
“suggesting changes in the guidelines that appear to be war-
ranted.” Id. 28 U.S.C. § 994(p) provides for the Commission,
in turn, to “submit to Congress amendments to the guidelines
and modifications to previously submitted amendments.”
[10] Boot camp is a federal sentencing option under the
Guidelines. Chapter 5, Part F, of the United States Sentencing
Commission’s Guidelines Manual is entitled “Sentencing
Options” and includes U.S.S.G. § 5F1.7, p.s., “Shock Incar-
ceration Program (Policy Statement).” This section provides