5370 SERRATO v. CLARK
[…] Congress’s statutory mandate to BOP includes the following:
The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the
Attorney General, shall —
(1) have charge of the management and
regulation of all Federal penal and correc-
tional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide
for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of
all persons charged with or convicted of
offenses against the United States, or held
as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction,
and discipline of all persons charged with
or convicted of offenses against the United
States . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 4042(a). Congress provided authority for BOP to
operate boot camp in 18 U.S.C. § 4046, but in using the word
“may,” did not mandate that the program operate continu-
ously: “The Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarcera-
tion program any person who is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months,
if such person consents to that placement.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4046(a) (emphasis added).5
5
When Congress enacted § 4046, it similarly authorized future appropri-
ations for the program using permissive language: “There are authorized
to be appropriated for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter such
SERRATO v. CLARK 5383