5370 SERRATO v. CLARK
[…] accepted for enrollment, early release. The sentencing court
has the power to redress any injury by reducing Serrato’s con-
tinuing four-year period of supervised release that began in
2006. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2); Johnson, 529 U.S. at 60;
Mujahid, 413 F.3d at 994-95. The remaining elements are sat-
isfied; Serrato has standing to bring this challenge to BOP’s
termination of boot camp.
II. The APA
A. Susceptibility to Judicial Review
BOP’s decision to terminate boot camp is not susceptible
to judicial review under the APA because the decision was
“committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).4
4
“This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the
extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”
5 U.S.C. § 701.
When § 701 does not preclude judicial review, § 706 of the APA gives
courts the power to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unrea-
sonably delayed,” and the power to “hold unlawful and set aside agency