United States Court of Appeals
[…] Servs., Inc., 559 F.3d 880, 884-85 (8th Cir.
2009) (standard of review). Remand is necessary, however, to resolve Khabir’s claim
under RLUIPA that he was denied a prayer rug. Relying on a statement from the
Arkansas Department of Corrections’ Islamic Coordinator opining that a prayer rug
is a “convenience,” not a religious “requirement,” the district court denied relief.
However, Khabir asserts that the Qur’an requires the use of a prayer rug to separate
his body from the unclean floor. Therefore, the Islamic Coordinator’s statement is not
a sufficient basis to grant summary judgment. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)
(defining religious exercise as “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by,
or central to, a system of religious belief”); Van Wyhe v. Reisch, 581 F.3d 639, 657
(8th Cir. 2009) (“We do not demand doctrinal justification to support the desired
religious exercise, but the inmate does bear the burden of establishing a substantial
burden on a religious exercise.”) (emphasis in original).