BETZ v. TRAINER WORTHAM & CO. 5547
[…] See Lampf, 501 U.S. at 354. Some circuits had
borrowed state statutes of limitations, while others had estab-
lished a unique federal limitations period. See id. at 354 n.1.
The Supreme Court in Lampf held that the statute of limita-
2
Though Gray was decided after the Supreme Court handed down
Lampf, in Gray we applied pre-Lampf statute of limitations principles pur-
suant to 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-1(a), which provides that pre-Lampf limitations
periods apply to suits filed before Lampf was decided. See Gray, 82 F.3d
at 879 n.1, 880-81.
BETZ v. TRAINER WORTHAM & CO. 5553
tions provided in § 9(e) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15
U.S.C. § 78i(e), was the appropriate standard. See Lampf, 501
U.S. at 364 n.9. Section 9(e) provides that “[n]o action shall
be maintained to enforce any liability created under this sec-
tion, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the
facts constituting the violation and within three years after
such violation.”3 No one disputes that “discovery” can occur
when a plaintiff actually discovers facts giving rise to his or
her claim. However, Lampf left it to the lower courts to decide
whether “discovery” occurs only upon actual notice or
whether “discovery” can occur on some form of inquiry
notice.