Davis v. O'Melveny & Myers
[…] charges, the DRP is contrary to the same public policies relied
upon in Gilmer and Armendariz. It follows that the same
exception should apply. Therefore, the DRP’s prohibition of
administrative claims is void.

                       4.   Severability

   That the arbitration agreement contains these flawed provi-
sions does not necessarily mean that the entire DRP is sub-
stantively unconscionable. Rather, it might be possible to
sever the one-year limitations provision (even though the
DRP itself does not have a severability clause). See Cal. Civ.
Code § 1670.5(a) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the
contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscio-
nable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.”). The question is whether the offend-
ing clause or clauses are merely “collateral” to the main pur-
pose of the arbitration agreement, or whether the DRP is
“permeated” by unconscionability. Armendariz, 6 P.3d at 696.

   Most of the terms in the DRP are expressly mutual. Unlike