Jeffery Lynn Borden v. Richard F. Allen
[…] The court found one aggravating circumstance: “The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons.” Id. § 13A-5-49(3). In contrast, the court found two mitigating circumstances, to wit, that the defendant had “no significant history of prior criminal activity,” id. § 13A-5-51(1), and that “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” id. § 13A-5-51(2). The court concluded “that the aggravating circumstance noted above outweighs the mitigating circumstances noted and the jury’s 10 to 2 recommendation for death is the appropriate sentence.”