Case: 13-15170 Date Filed: 09/11/2014 Page: 1 of 10
[…] S.’
letter of October 13, 2011, requesting an IEE at public expense was not proper
because it failed to identify a specific disagreement with the Board’s evaluation.
See D.E. 35 at 58 (“the public agency may not require the parent to provide an
explanation”) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(4)) (italics omitted).
Based on the plain language of the regulation, we have no basis to conclude
that there was reversible error. The Board did not file a due process request, and it
cannot now defend its evaluation or challenge the IEE. See 34 C.F.R. §
300.507(a)(2) (“The due process complaint must allege a violation that occurred
not more than two years before the date the parent or public agency knew or should
have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the due process
complaint”).
IV
For these reasons, we affirm.
AFFIRMED.
10