5960 SOUTHEAST ALASKA CONSERVATION v. USACE
[…] egories of sources and, for new sources within each category,
establish a national standard of performance (also referred to
as a New Source Performance Standard). Id. A standard of
performance is defined as “a standard for the control of the
discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of
effluent reduction which [EPA] determines to be achievable
through application of the best available demonstrated control
technology, processes, operating methods, or other alterna-
tives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no
discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (emphasis
added). As with the effluent reductions promulgated under
§ 301,8 § 306 states that, once a standard of performance takes
effect, “it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any
new source to operate such source in violation of any standard
of performance applicable to such source.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 1316(e). Congress thus “intended these regulations to be
absolute prohibitions.” E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v.
Train (“Du Pont”), 430 U.S. 112, 138 (1977) (citing S. Rep.
No. 92-414, at 58 (1971)). The legislative history of § 306
indicates that Congress made a “deliberate choice not to allow
variances for new sources.” Riverkeeper, Inc. v. EPA, 358
F.3d 174, 192 (2d Cir. 2004). As such, no exceptions to a
7
“The term ‘new source’ means any source, the construction of which
is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a
standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to
such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with
this section.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2).
“The term ‘source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installa-
tion from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 1316(a)(3).
8
A standard of performance is one type of effluent limitation. See 33
U.S.C. § 1362(11). Therefore, § 301(e) and § 306(e) have the same practi-
cal effect in this case.
SOUTHEAST ALASKA CONSERVATION v. USACE 5973
standard of performance are allowed. See id.; Du Pont, 430