[PUBLISH]
[…] Firm’s contention.
First, while ERISA may be silent about the assignability of disability
benefits, ERISA it is not silent about the importance of the written plan instrument
and its terms. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be
7
established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.”); Hunt v. Hawthorne
Assocs., Inc., 119 F.3d 888, 891 (11th Cir. 1997) (“The cornerstone of an ERISA
plan is the written instrument . . . .”). The plan instrument establishes “the
allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan,” 29
U.S.C. § 1102(b)(2), and the plan fiduciaries must discharge their duties “in
accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such
documents and instruments are consistent with [ERISA],” id. § 1104(a)(1)(D).
The document governing the Plan expressly provides that no benefits will be
“subject in any manner to . . . assignment, nor to . . . other legal process for the
debts” of any retired players. That unambiguous command is not inconsistent with