United States Court of Appeals
[…] placed in rank order on an eligibility list that the Commission then certifies. The
Commission then votes to certify the eligibility list, which stands for two years. All
candidates on the eligibility list are qualified for the position of firefighter, although
those ranked higher are considered more qualified.
According to the Regulations, when a vacancy is anticipated or occurs, the fire
chief must make a written request to the Commission to certify to the Rochester City
Council ("City Council") the names of the persons eligible for appointment.
Minnesota Statute § 420.07(7) requires the Commission to certify "the three names
standing highest on the appropriate list to fill any vacancy" ("rule of three"). Section
420.07 and the Regulations permit—but do not require—the certification of up to two
eligible candidates from each "protected group" for which a disparity exists between
the composition of the Fire Department and Rochester's approved affirmative action
3