ZAMANI v. CARNES 6693
[…] demand in writing that the judgment creditor “[f]ile an
acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment with the court,”
and/or “[e]xecute, acknowledge, and deliver an acknowledg-
ment of satisfaction of judgment to the person who made the
demand.” If the judgment creditor fails to comply within 15
days of the demand, he is liable “for all damages sustained by
reason of such failure” and a statutory penalty of $100. Cal.
Civ. Proc. Code § 724.050(c), (e). Section 724.060 sets forth
specific requirements for the form and content of an acknowl-
edgment of satisfaction of judgment. Section 724.070(a) pro-
vides that if the judgment creditor imposes unlawful
conditions on the delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfac-
tion of judgment, “the judgment creditor is liable to the judg-
ment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such
action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the
greater amount.”
[2] “ ‘[F]ederal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction apply
state substantive law and federal procedural law.’ ” Freund v.
Nycomed Amersham, 347 F.3d 752, 761 (9th Cir. 2003) (quot-
ing Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc. 518 U.S. 415, 427
(1996)).