Bank of America v. Lopez (In Re Lopez)
[…] ROA at 67. Lopez moved to have Bank of America’s junior lien extinguished under § 506(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 506(d).1 The bankruptcy judge granted Lopez’s motion and concluded binding circuit precedent holds § 506(d) authorizes a Chapter 7 debtor to “strip off” (remove in its entirety) a junior lien, where the amount of debt securing the senior lien exceeds the value of the house. McNeal v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC (In re McNeal), 735 F.3d 1263, 1264-66 (11th 1 Section 506(d) provides: To the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void, unless—(1) such claim was disallowed only under section 502(b)(5) or 502(e) of this title; or (2) such claim is not an allowed secured claim due only to the failure of any entity to file a proof of such claim under section 501 of this title. 11 U.S.C. § 506(d). 2 Case: 14-10518 Date Filed: 09/03/2014 Page: 3 of 4 Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (holding a wholly unsecured junior lien may be stripped off or voided under 11 U.S.C. § 502(d)); Folendore v.