REYNOSO-CISNEROS v. GONZALES 6947
[…] sion proceedings. We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252. We review questions of law, including an agency’s
determination of its own jurisdiction, de novo. See Nuru v.
Gonzales, 404 F.3d 1207, 1215 (9th Cir. 2005). We grant the
petition for review and remand.
[1] This case is governed by our recent decision in Lin v.
Gonzales, 473 F.3d 979 (9th Cir. 2007). Lin was deported
from the United States, re-entered unlawfully, and filed a
motion to reopen his proceedings with an immigration judge
(“IJ”). Id. at 980. The IJ denied the motion under 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23(b)(1), which states “[a] motion to reopen or to
reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who
is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceed-
ings subsequent to his or her departure from the United
States.” Id. We held that the regulation did not preclude juris-
diction over motions to reopen filed by petitioners, like Lin,
who had been lawfully removed after the completion of immi-
gration proceedings, and only barred motions filed by an
6948 REYNOSO-CISNEROS v. GONZALES