7366 UNITED STATES v. RENDON-DUARTE
[…] bodily injury.” James v. United States, 127 S. Ct. 1586, 1592
(2007) (holding that attempted burglary under Florida law
qualified as a crime of violence under the Armed Career
Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) [hereinafter
ACCA], because it “involves conduct that presents a serious
potential risk of physical injury to another”).
Rendon-Duarte directs our attention to this court’s recent
decision in Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 466 F.3d 1121 (9th
Cir. 2006) (en banc), holding that an Arizona conviction for
domestic violence did not constitute a crime of violence under
18 U.S.C. § 16(a). That statute defines a crime of violence as
“an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person or property
7374 UNITED STATES v. RENDON-DUARTE
of another.” Applying the reasoning of Leocal v. Ashcroft,
543 U.S. 1 (2004), the court held that
Neither gross negligence . . . nor conscious disregard
of a substantial and unjustifiable risk of injury
implies that physical force is instrumental to carry-