7366 UNITED STATES v. RENDON-DUARTE
[…] Because
the full range of conduct proscribed by the Arizona statute
encompassed reckless conduct, a conviction could not qualify
as a crime of violence under § 16.1 Id.
Fernandez-Ruiz does not help Rendon-Duarte because his
case does not involve § 16; it involves application of the Sen-
tencing Guidelines. The critical difference between the two
definitions of crime of violence is made clear in Leocal:
[Section] 16(b) plainly does not encompass all
offenses which create a “substantial risk” that injury
will result from a person’s conduct. The “substantial
risk” in § 16(b) relates to the use of force, not to the
possible effect of a person’s conduct. Compare
§ 16(b) (requiring a “substantial risk that physical
force against the person or property of another may
be used”), with United States Sentencing Commis-
sion, Guidelines Manual § 4B1.2(a)(2) (Nov. 2003).
1
18 U.S.C. § 16(a) defines “crime of violence” as “an offense that has
as an element the use . . . of physical force against the person or property
of another.” Section 16(b) defines it as “any other offense that is a felony
and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force
against the person or property of another may be used in the course of
committing the offense.”
UNITED STATES v. RENDON-DUARTE 7375
. . . The risk that an accident may occur when an
individual drives while intoxicated is simply not the
same thing as the risk that the individual may “use”
physical force against another in committing the
DUI offense.
Id. at 10 n.7.