Johnson v. Aljian
[…] [3] That the predicate violation need not itself be actionable is further supported by the statutory language of other provi- sions of the Exchange Act. In particular, the statute of limita- tions applicable to Section 10(b), the predicate violation in this case, measures the period of limitations in relation to the “violation.” A Section 10(b) claim “must be commenced within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.” Lampf, 501 U.S. at 364 (emphasis added), superseded in part by statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or con- trivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concern- ing the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than the earlier of—(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts consti- tuting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.”); see also Exchange Act § 9, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this sec- tion, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.”).