Johnson v. Aljian
[…] Lampf, 501 U.S. at 364 (emphasis added), superseded in part by statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (“[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or con- trivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concern- ing the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than the earlier of—(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts consti- tuting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.”); see also Exchange Act § 9, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this sec- tion, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.”). Because the period of limitations is mea- sured from the point of violation, it challenges common sense to conclude that a person only “violates” Section 10(b) if an action is commenced within that period. 14 See also, e.g., United States v.