Case: 12-15498 Date Filed: 08/08/2014 Page: 1 of 10
[…] 8
The Hamricks’ attempt to raise a choice-of-law issue concerning Georgia law, the state
of the houseboat sale, and Ohio, the applicable law for the Loan Agreement, is unavailing. Both
Georgia and Ohio have adopted Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code
(“U.C.C.”), which governs secured transactions. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.101; Ga. Code
Ann. § 11-9-101. In neither state is lack of notice a bar to recovery; it instead affects the
calculation of a deficiency resulting from the sale of collateral arising from a consumer
transaction. While model provision U.C.C. § 9-626(a) describes the calculation of
deficiencies, the preface states: “In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer
transaction . . . .” Although the model provision deals only with non-consumer transactions,
Ohio’s statute deletes the phrase “other than a consumer transaction.” Compare id., with Ohio
Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.626(a). Georgia’s statute does not vary from U.C.C. § 9-626(a), but
courts in Georgia have applied the same rule in consumer transactions, where a deficiency is
involved. See Emmons v. Burkett, 353 S.E.2d 908, 911 (Ga. 1987); see also Ga. Code Ann.§
ll-9-626(b) (“The limitation . . . to transactions other than consumer transactions is intended
to leave to the court the determination of proper rules in consumer transactions.”).
The Hamricks fare no better by arguing a secured creditor’s obligation to provide notice
is a condition precedent to the recovery of a deficiency judgment and characterizing notice as a
condition precedent under Ohio law.