[PUBLISH]
[…] is addressing the routine of a business, not isolated or exceptional moments. Along the same
line, Congress, we expect, did not preclude a de minimis rule where the total value of the
pertinent “goods” and “materials” is small.
8
Department of Labor regulations provide additional evidence that this commercially
oriented definition is the correct one. See 29 C.F.R. §779.240 (describing FLSA “handling”
using commercial, not generic, terms). The FLSA’s statutory definition of “[p]roduced” also
uses much of the very language employed by the handling clause. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(j)
(stating that the production of goods includes “producing, manufacturing, mining, handling,
transporting, or in any other manner working on such goods”) (emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. §
779.240(b) (noting the connection between the handling clause and section 203(j)). Finally, the
23
produced out of state, for a caterer that uses the china plates while providing
catering services, the plates count as “materials” because they have a significant