[PUBLISH]
[…] employers. So, contrary to some of Plaintiffs’ arguments, we believe that the
ordinary meaning of “handling, selling, or otherwise working on” is not so
expansive as to be limitless; not every employer that meets the $500,000 sales
threshold must be subject to the FLSA. It seems to us that an employee who uses
an item at work will only sometimes be “handling, selling, or otherwise working
on” the item for the purposes of FLSA coverage: an item’s use must have a
significant connection to the employer’s business purposes.
statute gives “sell” a specific commercial definition. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(k) (defining “sale”
and “sell” as including “any sale, exchange, contract to sell, consignment for sale, shipment for
sale, or other disposition”).
9
The china plates in this example seem likely to count as “goods” that are subject to the
ultimate-consumer exception because the accounting firm is the items’ ultimate consumer.
24
Therefore, we conclude that for the purposes of the FLSA’s handling clause,