[PUBLISH]
[…] Stat. 55 (1974). First, immediately before the handling clause, by replacing the
word “including” with the word “or,” Congress made satisfying the handling
clause an independent basis for bringing an enterprise under FLSA coverage. Id.
Second, Congress added the words “or materials” to the handling clause. Id.
The focus of these consolidated cases is this amended handling clause:
whether Defendant employers had employees (not necessarily Plaintiffs
specifically) “handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that
have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person.” 29 U.S.C. §
203(s)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
B.
The handling clause only pertains to “goods or materials that have been
moved in or produced for commerce by any person.” Id. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i)
(emphasis added). The FLSA defines “commerce” as “trade, commerce,
transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or
10
between any State and any place outside thereof.” Id. § 203(b) (emphasis added).
The plain meaning of the handling clause is that it only applies to “goods” or
“materials” that have been subject to interstate commerce.
An erroneous view of FLSA enterprise coverage--one that hangs on what is