[PUBLISH]
[…] engaged in “handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials.” 29
U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i). We first discuss “goods,” which the statute expressly
12
defines elsewhere in the Act.
“Goods” means goods (including ships and marine equipment), wares,
products, commodities, merchandise, or articles or subjects of commerce of any
character, or any part or ingredient thereof, but does not include goods after
their delivery into the actual physical possession of the ultimate consumer
thereof other than a producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof.
29 U.S.C. § 203(i).
Included in this definition of “goods” is a clause often referred to as the
ultimate-consumer exception: “but does not include goods after their delivery into
the actual physical possession of the ultimate consumer thereof other than a
producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof.” Before 1974, when only handlers
of “goods” (and not also handlers of “materials”) were potentially covered by the
FLSA, the ultimate-consumer exception (if satisfied) could by itself exempt an
employer from exposure to the FLSA. In other words, if the employer were the