UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO 8997
[…] New York, 423 U.S. 61 (1975) (per
curiam), to support its assertion that, absent compliance with
Rule 11(a)(2), the entry of a guilty plea is a jurisdictional bar
to the review of most antecedent constitutional violations.
Jacobo Castillo, 464 F.3d at 989-90. We do not read these
cases to limit our jurisdiction. Tollett involved a habeas claim
from a state prisoner seeking relief on the ground that
African-Americans had been systematically excluded from
the grand jury that had indicted him. 411 U.S. at 259. The
panel majority cited Tollett for the proposition that entry of
5
Section 2072(c) of Title 28 provides that the rules of procedure “may
define when a ruling of a district court is final for purposes of appeal
under section 1291.” As discussed in the text, there is no question that a
judgment entered following a plea is a final judgment.
9010 UNITED STATES v. CASTILLO
“ ‘a guilty plea represents a break of the chain of events which
has preceded it in the criminal process. . . . [After entering a