Morgan v. Gonzales
[…] Petitioners raising viable legal claims are entitled to an evidentiary hear- ing, see Ibarra-Flores v. Gonzales, 439 F.3d 614, 620 (9th Cir. 2006); Colmenar v. INS, 210 F.3d 967, 971 (9th Cir. 2000), but the Courts of Appeal are unable to provide one, see Tippitt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 457 F.3d 1227, 1237 (11th Cir. 2006) (“[I]t is not the role of appellate courts to make findings of fact.”) (citing Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v. Worthington, 475 U.S. 709, 714 (1986)). On occasion, we have resolved this problem by transferring the case to the district court for fact-finding under 28 U.S.C. § 2347(b)(3), “which authorizes such a transfer when an agency has not held a hearing before taking the complained- of action, and ‘when a hearing is not required by law and a genuine issue of material fact is presented.’ ” See Gallo- Alvarez v. Ashcroft, 266 F.3d 1123, 1129 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2347(b)(3)) (citing Reno v. Am.-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S. 471, 496-97 & n.2 (1999) (Ginsburg, J., concurring)).