United States v. SELJAN - Opinion
[…] [1] We reject Seljan’s theory that the inspection was con- ducted under the authority of 19 U.S.C. § 1583, which requires that customs officials have reasonable suspicion to open sealed envelopes in outbound mail carried by the U.S. Postal Service.7 The district court found that on November 21, 2002, customs inspectors were conducting an outbound cur- rency interdiction operation targeting packages bound for the Philippines to determine if the sender was exporting currency in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5316. See Seljan, 328 F. Supp. 2d at 1079. These interdiction efforts are authorized under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), which provides that “a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any enve- lope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.” Id. (emphasis added).