United States v. SELJAN - Opinion
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Notwithstand- ing the standard under 19 U.S.C. § 1583, § 5317(b) granted separate and independent authority to Inspector Oliva to open both envelopes contained in the FedEx package. 7 Section 1583 provides that customs officials at the border may conduct a warrantless search of “mail of domestic origin transmitted for export by the United States Postal Service and foreign mail transiting the United States that is being imported or exported by the United States Postal Ser- vice.” 19 U.S.C. § 1583(a)(1). The statute likewise permits outgoing mail to be searched where the sender “has consented in writing.” Id. § 1583(b). Customs officials may search “mail weighing in excess of 16 ounces sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the United States . . . if there is reasonable cause to suspect that such mail con- tains” contraband, see id. § 1583(c)(1), with the limitation that no inspec- tor “shall read, or authorize any other person to read, any correspondence contained in mail sealed against inspection[,]” absent a search warrant or express written consent for the reading. Id. § 1583(c)(2). UNITED STATES v.