10126 ENGINE MFRS. ASS’N v. SCAQMD
[…] tion plans (“SIPs”). See id. § 7410. The section of the Act
concerning SIPs reaffirms the primary responsibility of the
states: “Each State shall have the primary responsibility for
assuring air quality within the entire geographic area compris-
ing such State by submitting an implementation plan for such
State which will specify the manner in which national primary
and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved
and maintained within each air quality control region in such
State.” Id. § 7407(a).
The Act also contains a provision titled “Retention of State
authority.” Id. § 7416. That section provides that, with certain
exceptions, “nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the
right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or
enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of
air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or
abatement of air pollution.” Id.
Appellants concede, and we agree, that the market partici-
pation doctrine applies to preemption under § 209(a) and
§ 177 of the Clean Air Act. Neither of these two provisions
indicates that Congress intended to extend the provisions’
reach to preempt state proprietary action.