TRUTH v. KENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 10441
[…] religious holidays, symbols, ceremonies, topics, activities, and
beliefs. This policy also provides that “[s]tudents, parents, and
employees who are aggrieved by practices or activities con-
ducted in the school or district may seek resolution of their
concern first with the building principal, then with the district
superintendent or designee, or use ombudservices, which is
available through the Legal Services Department.”
Washington State also has a relevant non-discrimination
law, which the District relies on to justify its denial of ASB
recognition for Truth. Washington Revised Code § 49.60.215
(West 2006) provides that:
It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
person’s agent or employee to commit an act which
directly or indirectly results in any distinction,
restriction, or discrimination, . . . or the refusing or
withholding from any person the admission, patron-
age, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, stay-
ing, or lodging in any place of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except
for conditions and limitations established by law and
applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed,
color, national origin, sexual orientation, sex, the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disabil-
ity, or the use of a trained dog guide or service ani-
mal by a disabled person.
The District has argued that these non-discrimination policies
require it to deny ASB recognition to Truth.
As of April 3, 2003, there were thirty ASB-recognized
clubs at Kentridge. There is no evidence of any Policy 2153
10448 TRUTH v. KENT SCHOOL DISTRICT