United States v. Donald Ray Harris
[…] Id. at 904–05. We reasoned that the conduct described in all of that statute’s subsections “involves a substantial risk that physical force may be used against the victim in the course of committing the offense.” Id. at 905 (quoting Ramsey v. INS, 55 8 The offense described in § 800.04(3) (1993) is the same as Harris’ 1996 offense of conviction at issue in the present case. Sexual battery was also defined the same way under the 1993 statute that was incorporated by reference in § 800.04(3). See Fla Stat. § 794.011(1)(h) (1993) (“The term ‘sexual battery’ means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object . . . .”). 15 F.3d 580, 583 (11th Cir. 1995). We held, therefore, that the defendant’s prior conviction under Fla.