Rodis v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] Unable to speak with an agent right away, Nguyen left a message requesting assis- tance, and after twenty to thirty minutes, a Secret Service agent returned the call. Nguyen and the agent discussed the details of the bill in question for five to ten minutes, during which the agent confirmed that the bill was in fact genuine. The officers released Rodis from custody, and Nguyen drove him back to the drugstore. On October 1, 2003, Rodis filed suit against the City and County of San Francisco, then Chief of Police Alex Fagan, 1 Section 472 states: Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 472. RODIS v. CITY AND COUNTY OF S.F. 10675 Sergeant Barry, and Officer Liddicoet.