[PUBLISH]
[…] Mazarky, 499 F.3d 1246, 1248
(11th Cir. 2007). Whether an indictment is sufficient is also a question of law reviewed de novo.
United States v. Steele, 178 F.3d 1230, 1233 (11th Cir. 1999). “An indictment is sufficient if it:
(1) presents the essential elements of the charged offense, (2) notifies the accused of the charges
to be defended against, and (3) enables the accused to rely upon a judgment under the indictment
as a bar against double jeopardy for any subsequent prosecution for the same offense.” Id. at
1233-34 (quotation marks omitted).
36
A predicate to a § 666 offense is that the defendant must be an agent of an
“organization, government, or agency [that] receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess
of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee,
insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b). It is undisputed that
Jefferson County received the requisite amount of federal funds and that McNair, Swann,
Wilson, Barber, Chandler, Ellis, and Creel were employees and thus agents of Jefferson County.
50
(1) being an agent[37 ] of [a] local . . . government, or any agency