[PUBLISH]
[…] So we assume for present
purposes that the use of the bribe amounts and the guidelines range were proper.
127
At sentencing, the district court did not expressly state the statutory basis for its
order of restitution. However, the district court’s judgment states that, “pursuant to
the Victim & Witness Restitution Act,” the court finds the Jefferson County
Commission is a victim of McNair’s criminal conduct, has sustained a loss in the
amount of $851,927, and orders restitution in the amount of $851,927.106
C. Restitution for Victim’s Loss
The VWPA, 18 U.S.C. § 3663, provides that:
The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under
[Title 18] . . . other than an offense described in section 3663A(c),[ 107]
may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such
offense, . . .
(B)(i) The court, in determining whether to order restitution under this
section, shall consider–
(I) the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of
the offense; and
106
We reject the government’s argument that the district court imposed restitution under
the MVRA. The PSI recommended the district court order restitution under “18 U.S.C.
§ 3663A(a)(1),” which is the MVRA. Although referring to the MVRA, McNair’s attorney (in