[PUBLISH]
[…] constitutes a quid pro quo in that the payment is made for influence. This at best would be
“quid pro quo light.” Even if one views § 666 this way, the district court charged the language
of the § 666 statute.
56
For all of these reasons, we now expressly hold there is no requirement in
§ 666(a)(1)(B) or (a)(2) that the government allege or prove an intent that a
specific payment was solicited, received, or given in exchange for a specific
official act, termed a quid pro quo.
As to the defendant County employees, the government must show only
what § 666(a)(1)(B) says: that a County employee “corruptly” accepted “anything
of value” with the intent “to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any
business, transaction, or series of transactions” of the County. And as to the
contractor-defendants, the government must show only what § 666(a)(2) says: that
the defendant “corruptly” gave “anything of value” to a County employee with the
intent “to influence or reward” that person “in connection with any business,