[PUBLISH]
[…] honest services, and used the United States mails to carry out that scheme or
artifice.” United States v. Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1265 (11th Cir. 2007). When a
public official “secretly makes his decision based on his own personal interests —
as when an official accepts a bribe or personally benefits from an undisclosed
conflict of interest — the official has defrauded the public of his honest services.”
United States v. Lopez-Lukis, 102 F.3d 1164, 1169 (11th Cir. 1997).
Here, Swann received approximately $100,000 in landscaping and lawn
63
Section 1341 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,
. . . places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or
thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to
be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or
commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or
thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the
direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person
to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1341.
82
maintenance from a company (PUGH) that he had the power to favor in the sewer
rehabilitation program. In the summer of 2000, after Swann told PUGH’s Yessick
he had overspent in remodeling his house, Yessick hired Guthrie Landscaping to
landscape Swann’s two properties.