[PUBLISH]
[…] D. Sun-Diamond and § 201
Because there is no support for the defendant-appellants’ quid pro quo
argument in the text of § 666, they rely on how the Supreme Court interpreted a
different criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201, in United States v. Sun-Diamond
Growers of California, 526 U.S. 398, 119 S. Ct. 1402 (1999). However, Sun-
Diamond does not address § 666, and there are significant differences in the text of
the two statutes (§§ 201 and 666).
The defendant Sun-Diamond was a trade association convicted of providing
“illegal gratuities” under 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(A) for having given tickets, meals,
and other items to the federal Secretary of Agriculture. Id. at 401, 119 S. Ct. at
1404-05. Section 201(c)’s illegal gratuity provision prohibited Sun-Diamond
from: “giv[ing] . . . anything of value to any public official . . . for or because of
any official act performed or to be performed by such public official . . . .” 18
61
U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).44 In Sun-Diamond, the district court
charged the jury it could convict if it found “Sun-Diamond provided [the
Secretary] with unauthorized compensation simply because he held public office,”
and that “[t]he government need not prove that the alleged gratuity was linked to a
specific or identifiable act or any act at all.” Id. at 403, 119 S. Ct. at 1405
(emphasis added). The “point in controversy” was that the jury instructions
suggested that an illegal gratuity “did not require any connection between
[defendant’s] intent and a specific official act.” Id. at 405, 119 S. Ct. at 1406.
The Supreme Court in Sun-Diamond concluded that § 201(c) did require a
link between the gratuity and a specific “official act” because the statutory text
prohibited gratuities given or received “for or because of any official act performed
or to be performed” and then defined “official act” as “any decision or action on
any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy . . . .” Id. at 406, 119
S. Ct. at 1407 (quoting § 201(c)(1)(A) and (a)(3)). And it was specifically this text
of the illegal gratuity statute — “for or because of any official act” — that the
Supreme Court in Sun-Diamond found to be “pregnant with the requirement that