[PUBLISH]
[…] on this information, the PSI determined the guidelines fine range was $20,000 to
$84,921,760 (i.e., double the gross loss amount pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2).
The PSI stated: “Based on his financial condition it appears that the defendant
[Swann] could pay a fine within the guideline range or make a lump-sum payment
toward restitution shortly after sentencing through use of liquid assets.” The PSI
noted that Swann’s “future ability to make payments on an installment basis will
117
Swann filed no objections to ¶¶ 153-159 of the PSI that set forth all of this financial
information.
118
Section 3571(d) provides:
If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in
pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not
more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless
imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the
sentencing process.
18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).
138
be dependant [sic] on several factors including the sentence in this case, his family
situation, and his ability to contain monthly expenses.”
The PSI stated that restitution was mandatory under 18 U.S.C.