[PUBLISH]
[…] And it seems to me,
commonsensically, that if you pay a certain amount of money as bribe
money, whether it’s cash or for services performed, you’re going to add
that back into the contracts or the bills submitted to the Jefferson County
Commission which pays the bills, in the first instance.
It is how they do business. Stated more clearly, it is a cost of business,
a direct cost of business that it paid and made up for, at some point, by
the Jefferson County Commission directly, and then indirectly to the rate
payers of Jefferson County.[103]
102
Section 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii) is part of the VWPA and provides:
(ii) To the extent that the court determines that the complication and prolongation of
the sentencing process resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution under
this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims, the court may
decline to make such an order.
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii). Although citing “3663(B)(ii),” McNair’s counsel argued the
substance of § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii).
103
Judge C. Linwood Smith sentenced McNair after Judge Robert B. Propst conducted the
125
Recognizing the sewer construction contracts were awarded through a bidding