[PUBLISH]
[…] Muscarello, 524 U.S. at 138-39, 118 S. Ct. at 1919 (“The rule of lenity applies only
if, ‘after seizing everything from which aid can be derived,’ . . . we can make ‘no
more than a guess as to what Congress intended.’”) (citation omitted).
The rule of lenity does not apply here because defendant-appellants fail to
identify a “grievous ambiguity” in § 666(a)(1)(B) or (a)(2), or to show that the
statutory language criminalizes innocent behavior. Section 666(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)
criminalize only those acts done “corruptly,” and, indeed, § 666 provides a defense
for “bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or
reimbursed, in the usual course of business.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(c).
F. Defendants’ Proposed Jury Charges
In the McNair, Swann, Barber, and Wilson trials, all defendant-appellants
requested jury charges that included a quid pro quo requirement.46
46
For example, in the McNair trial, PUGH requested this instruction: