[PUBLISH]
[…] 61
To the extent defendant-appellants make sufficiency of the evidence arguments as to
any other § 666 conviction counts, we reject them as without merit.
62
Yessick does not appeal. On appeal, Swann and PUGH do not challenge the
constitutionality of the honest services statute. Instead, Swann raises two claims: (1)
insufficient evidence to sustain his §§ 1341, 1346 convictions, and (2) the district court erred by
refusing to give a “good faith” instruction to the jury. PUGH adopted Swann’s claim of
insufficient evidence.
81
(11th Cir. 2007).63
Section 1346 adds “honest services” language to the § 1341 offense,
providing that “the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or
artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1346. “To prove ‘honest services’ mail fraud, the Government must show that
the accused intentionally participated in a scheme or artifice to deprive the persons
or entity to which the defendant owed a fiduciary duty of the intangible right of