[PUBLISH]
[…] directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an
offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an
offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of
criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal
conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.
18 U.S.C. § 3663. “The government bears the burden of demonstrating the amount
of the victim’s loss by a preponderance of the evidence.” United States v. Futrell,
209 F.3d 1286, 1290 (11th Cir. 2000) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e), which states,
“Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the
court by the preponderance of the evidence.”). However, “[t]he burden of
demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of
the defendant’s dependents shall be on the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e); see
United States v. Twitty, 107 F.3d 1482, 1494 n.14 (11th Cir. 1997) (stating the
burden rests on the defendant to demonstrate lack of financial resources by a
preponderance of the evidence).
D. County’s Losses