11288 DEP’T OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN
[…] (1) the owner and operator of . . . a facility,
(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any
hazardous substance owned or operated any facility
at which such hazardous substances were disposed
of,
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or oth-
erwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or
arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal
or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or pos-
sessed by such person . . . , and
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any haz-
ardous substances for transport to disposal or treat-
ment facilities . . . .
A “facility” is defined in § 9601(9)(B) as “any site or area
where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, dis-
posed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located; but does
not include any consumer product in consumer use or any ves-
sel.”12 The statute’s basic liability provision, in turn, provides
that “subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b)
of this section [PRPs shall be liable for] — (A) all costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by the United States