11794 BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] control over,” the property on which Sunrise Rock is located,
even after the land exchange. Id. at 1179. The government has
failed to show that this determination is either clearly errone-
ous or an abuse of discretion.
2. METHOD FOR EFFECTUATING THE LAND EXCHANGE
Next, we examine the method of sale by which § 8121
transfers the property to a private buyer outside the normal
NPS procedures for transfer of parklands. The Secretary of
BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE 11821
DOI is authorized to exchange federal land for non-federal
land under its jurisdiction. See 16 U.S.C. § 460l-22(b); see
also § 410aaa 56 (authorizing the Secretary to “acquire all
lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the
[Mojave] preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange”). In
this case, however, the decision to exchange the land was
made by Congress and authorized by a provision buried in an
appropriations bill. The government did not hold a hearing
before enacting such exchange. E.g., id. § 460l-22(b) (provid-