11794 BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] sons: First, we held that the case was not moot because the
land transfer had not yet taken effect. Id. at 545. Second,
because “[m]ere voluntary cessation of allegedly illegal con-
11806 BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
duct does not moot a case,” we held that even if the land trans-
fer had taken effect, the government still had not carried its
heavy burden to show mootness. Id. at 546. Even if the land
were transferred under § 8121(a), it may revert to the govern-
ment under § 8121(e), or as provided in other statutes. In par-
ticular, we noted that 16 U.S.C. § 431 authorizes
relinquishment of lands containing “national monuments” to
the federal government, and 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-56 autho-
rizes the Department of the Interior to “acquire all lands and
interest in lands within the boundary of the [Mojave] preserve
by donation, purchase, or exchange.” Id. at 546 (discussing
§ 8121, 16 U.S.C. §§ 431, 410aaa-56).
D. BUONO III
Despite the injunction against display of the cross in the
Preserve, the government began moving forward with the
mechanics of the land exchange under § 8121. Buono then