11794 BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] NPS procedures for transfer of parklands. The Secretary of
BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE 11821
DOI is authorized to exchange federal land for non-federal
land under its jurisdiction. See 16 U.S.C. § 460l-22(b); see
also § 410aaa 56 (authorizing the Secretary to “acquire all
lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the
[Mojave] preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange”). In
this case, however, the decision to exchange the land was
made by Congress and authorized by a provision buried in an
appropriations bill. The government did not hold a hearing
before enacting such exchange. E.g., id. § 460l-22(b) (provid-
ing that upon request, “prior to such exchange the Secretary
. . . shall hold a public hearing in the area where the lands to
be exchanged are located”). Nor did the government open bid-
ding to the general public. E.g., id. § 460l-22(a). Rather,
§ 8121 directs that the land be transferred to the VFW, the
organization that originally installed a cross on Sunrise Rock
some years ago and desires the continued presence of the cur-