11794 BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] § 8137, which provides $10,000 for NPS to
acquire and install replicas of the original cross
and plaque.
• The property “shall revert” to government owner-
ship if “it is no longer being maintained as a war
memorial.”
The government retains various rights of control over the
cross and the property. NPS is granted statutory powers of
“supervision, management, and control” of national memori-
als. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 2, 431. Thus, NPS’s general supervisory
and managerial responsibilities with respect to the cross
remain, despite a land transfer. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1 (pro-
viding that the newly created NPS is responsible for regulat-
ing and promoting “national parks, monuments, and
reservations . . . by such means and measures as conform to
the fundamental purpose” of conservation); 16 U.S.C. § 3
(“The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such
rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for
the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reser-
vations under the jurisdiction of [NPS].”).14
In addition, § 8121(a) expressly reserves NPS’s manage-
ment responsibilities under § 8137. See § 8121(a)
14
The government does not dispute that the Preserve is under NPS’s
jurisdiction as a unit of the national park system.