In re: INTERNATIONAL FIBERCOM,
[…] us of our duties under this insurance after an injury occurs.”
That provision was mandated by Arizona Revised Statute
§ 23-963(4).8 Consequently, if IFCI failed to pay its premiums
or failed to reimburse Zurich for deductibles, Zurich would be
contractually and legally obligated to continue performing
under the contract by covering workers’ compensation claims,
despite IFCI’s breach. Therefore, the workers’ compensation
insurance policy in this case is clearly not executory under
Texscan. The bankruptcy court thus correctly concluded that
its assumption order granted relief inconsistent with § 365.
[5] Zurich’s arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.
First, Zurich attempts to distinguish Texscan on the ground
8
Section 23-963 provides, in relevant part:
Every policy of insurance covering the liability of the employer
for workers’ compensation . . . shall cover the entire liability of
the employer to his employees covered by the policy or contract,
and be deemed to contain the following provisions:
...
4. That the insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer and his
discharge therein shall not relieve the insurance carrier or work-
ers’ compensation pool from payment of compensation for inju-
ries or death sustained by an employee during the life of the
policy or contract.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-963.
IN RE: INTERNATIONAL FIBERCOM 12351
that the case involved a policy that had already expired prior
to the petition date, whereas the policy in this case was still
in effect at the time of the bankruptcy petition but would have
expired if not for the assumption order.