In re: INTERNATIONAL FIBERCOM,
[…] III.
We review a bankruptcy court’s grant of a motion for relief
from an order under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b) for
an abuse of discretion. See Casey v. Albertson’s Inc., 362 F.3d
1254, 1257 (9th Cir. 2004); Hammer v. Drago (In re Ham-
mer), 940 F.2d 524, 525 (9th Cir. 1991). A court’s decision
whether to hold an evidentiary hearing is also reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. See Murphy v. Schneider Nat’l, Inc., 362
F.3d 1133, 1139 (9th Cir. 2004); Defenders of Wildlife v. Ber-
nal, 204 F.3d 920, 928-29 (9th Cir. 2000). In an appeal from
5
See 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A)(i) (defining “administrative expenses” as
“the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate includ-
ing . . . wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the
commencement of the case”) (emphasis added). The Trustee concedes that
Zurich’s post-petition claims deserve administrative expense status.
6
See Christian Life Ctr. Litig. Def. Comm. v. Silva (In re Christian Life
Ctr.), 821 F.2d 1370, 1373-74 (9th Cir. 1987) (“Claims that arise from a