MENKEN v. EMM 12633
[…] sonal jurisdiction.
Following the issuance of the January 27, 2005 Order, no
separate entry of judgment was filed. Instead, on February 11,
2005, Menken filed a “Motion to Retain In Rem Jurisdiction
Over Count Four Relating to A. R. S. § 33-420.” At the June
24, 2005 hearing on the motion, Menken orally moved to
amend the Complaint. On June 29, 2005, the district court
entered an order denying Menken’s motion to retain in rem
jurisdiction and denying his motion to amend the Complaint.
A separate document entering final judgment was filed on
2
A.R.S. § 33-420 states in part:
A. A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encum-
brance against, real property, who causes a document asserting
such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder,
knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged,
groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is
otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder
of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dol-
lars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording,
whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of
the action.
B. The owner or beneficial title holder of the real property may
bring an action pursuant to this section in the superior court in the
county in which the real property is located for such relief as is
required to immediately clear title to the real property as provided
for in the rules of procedure for special actions. This special
action may be brought based on the ground that the lien is forged,
groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is
otherwise invalid[.]
12636 MENKEN v. EMM
June 29, 2005. Menken filed his notice of appeal on July 22,
2005.
On appeal, Menken argues that the district court erred in
finding that it did not have personal jurisdiction over Tomer-
lin; denying his motion to retain in rem jurisdiction; and deny-