MENKEN v. EMM 12633
[…] Watts, 303 F.3d 1104, 1116 (9th Cir. 2002).
Menken argues that Arizona may be the only forum that can
hear his claim regarding a violation of the Arizona statute,
A.R.S. § 33-420; therefore, he may not get effective relief in
12648 MENKEN v. EMM
another forum. Although this factor is not given much weight,
it favors Menken.
[22] The seventh and final factor is availability of an alter-
nate forum. Menken bears the burden of proving the unavaila-
bility of an alternative forum. Core-Vent Corp., 11 F.3d at
1490. Menken argues that his fourth cause of action, a viola-
tion of A.R.S. § 33-420, can only be brought in Arizona. The
statute reads in pertinent part:
The owner or beneficial title holder of the real prop-
erty may bring an action pursuant to this section in
the superior court in the county in which the real
property is located for such relief as is required to
immediately clear title to the real property as pro-
vided for in the rules of procedure for special
actions. This special action may be brought based on
the ground that the lien is forged, groundless, con-
tains a material misstatement or false claim or is oth-
erwise invalid.
A.R.S. § 33-420B (emphasis added). Assuming as true that
Menken asserted a claim to quiet title under § 33-420B, then
it appears there is no alternative forum for that portion of his
Complaint.
[23] Weighing these seven considerations, the balance of