13888 SHIMKO v. GUENTHER
[…] ing the law to the facts.’ ” Zivkovic v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 302
F.3d 1080, 1088 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Saltarelli v. Bob
Baker Group Med. Trust, 35 F.3d 382, 384 (9th Cir. 1994)).
The district court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.
Id. (citing Saltarelli, 35 F.3d at 385).
A district court’s denial of a motion for reconsideration and
for a new trial is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Dorn v.
Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R. Co., 397 F.3d 1183, 1189 (9th
Cir. 2005) (citing Jorgensen v. Cassiday, 320 F.3d 906, 918
(9th Cir. 2003)).
We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
III. Discussion
A. Arizona Revised Statutes § 29-319
A.R.S. § 29-319(A) states, in pertinent part:
[A] limited partner is not liable for the obligations of
a limited partnership unless he is also a general part-
ner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and
powers as a limited partner, he participates in the
control of the business. However, if the limited part-
ner participates in the control of the business, he is
liable only to persons who transact business with the
limited partnership reasonably believing, based on
SHIMKO v. GUENTHER 13893
the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner
is a general partner.
[1] Thus, a limited partner may be held liable to a third
party for the debts of the partnership if the limited partner is
either a general partner or a participant in the control of the
business and the third party reasonably believes that the lim-
ited partner is a general partner. A.R.S. § 29-301(5) defines a
general partner as “a person who has been admitted to a lim-
ited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the