MAXIMUM COMFORT v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH 16599
[…] reimbursement, nor does it state that a completed certificate
establishes, by itself, a right to reimbursement. See Mac-
Kenzie, 2007 WL 3173302 at *6; Gulfcoast, 468 F.3d at 1351.
[3] We reject, therefore, Maximum Comfort’s view that
§ 1395m(j)(2) precludes the Secretary from requiring addi-
tional evidence, beyond the certificate, to establish medical
necessity for equipment supplied. Not only do the plain words
of § 1395m(j)(2) fail to impose any such restraint upon the
Secretary, but reading such a limitation on the Secretary’s
powers into that provision would be inconsistent with
§ 1395y(a), which states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this sub-
chapter, no payment may be made under Part A or
Part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred
for items or services —
(1)(A) which . . . are not reasonable and necessary
for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or
to improve the functioning of a malformed body
member . . . .
5
The legislative history of this statute supports this interpretation. As the
Appeals Council noted in its decision, § 1395m(j) was added to the statute
to modify previous restrictions that, inter alia, prohibited suppliers from