MAXIMUM COMFORT v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH 16599
[…] be silent or ambiguous with regard to the Secretary’s power
to require additional information. In that case, for reasons that
should be apparent from our discussion of the statutory provi-
sions in issue, the interpretation of the Secretary is certainly
reasonable and entitled to deference under Chevron, 467 U.S.
at 842-43. See MacKenzie, 2007 WL 3173302 at *7; Gulf-
coast, 468 F.3d at 1352-53.
B. Whether Maximum Comfort was on notice that
payment would be denied
[5] We now turn to whether Maximum Comfort is excluded
from liability for repayment under 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a)(2),
which provides that the company may not be denied reim-
bursement if it “did not know, and could not reasonably have
been expected to know, that payment would not be made” for
the durable medical equipment it supplied.6 We may set aside
6
Because the district court concluded that Maximum Comfort could rely
on the certificate alone to establish medical necessity, it did not address
Maximum Comfort’s eligibility for limitation of liability under 42 U.S.C.