MAXIMUM COMFORT v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH 16599
[…] ted to show that an item is reasonable and
necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of
illness or injury or to improve the function-
ing of a malformed body member.
42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(2)(A) & (B).
[1] Maximum Comfort draws from these provisions a com-
mand that the Secretary must accept the certificate of medical
necessity as conclusive for purposes of reimbursing the equip-
ment supplier. For reasons that parallel the reasoning of the
Fourth Circuit in MacKenzie, 2007 WL 3173302 at *6-7, and
the Eleventh Circuit in Gulfcoast, 468 F. 3d at 1351-52, we
reject this interpretation of § 1395m(j)(2). The language of the
statute contains no such command or limitation. The first pro-
vision, § 1395m(j)(2)(A)(I), states that “a supplier of medical
equipment and supplies may distribute to physicians, or to
individuals entitled to benefits under this part, a certificate of
medical necessity . . . .” (emphasis added). This subsection
permits (but does not require) the supplier to distribute certifi-
cates to physicians or patients. It also limits the information
suppliers may furnish in the certificate of medical necessity,
but does not purport to explain the effect to be given a com-
pleted certificate or suggest that a completed certificate is suf-
ficient and conclusive proof of medical necessity. See
MacKenzie, 2007 WL 3173302 at *6.
16608 MAXIMUM COMFORT v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH
[2] The second subsection, § 1395m(j)(2)(B), provides that
“[f]or purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘certificate of
medical necessity’ means a form or other document contain-
ing information required by the carrier to be submitted to
show that an item is reasonable and necessary . . . .” (empha-
sis added). The most logical reading of this sentence is that it
is intended only to define the certificate of medical necessity
for the purposes of applying the restrictions outlined in
§ 1395m(j)(2)(A).5 The subsection does not state that the cer-