64 BERING STRAIT CITIZENS v. USACE
[…] cal Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv., 349 F.3d 1157, 1166 (9th
Cir. 2003). Judicial review of agency decision-making under
NEPA is limited to the question of whether the agency took
a “hard look” at the proposed action as required by a strict
reading of NEPA’s procedural requirements. Churchill
County v. Norton, 276 F.3d 1060, 1072 (9th Cir. 2001).
IV
We first address BSC’s claims under the CWA.
A
1
[3] A key issue under the CWA presented by BSC is
whether the Corps adequately considered practicable alterna-
tives to the Rock Creek Mining Project design that was ulti-
mately approved. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) provides that “no
discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there
is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which
would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so
long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse
BERING STRAIT CITIZENS v. USACE 73
environmental consequences.” A practicable alternative is one
that is “available and capable of being done after taking into
consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light
of overall project purposes.” Id. “In evaluating whether a