292 TRANTINA v. UNITED STATES
[…] Agreement was not a capital asset and that, even if it was, no
exchange or sale of the Corporate Agreement had occurred.
See id. at 1105-06. On appeal, the Trantinas only challenge
this second issue.2
2
We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo.
Laws v. Sony Music Entm’t, 448 F.3d 1134, 1137 (9th Cir. 2006). This
296 TRANTINA v. UNITED STATES
II. CLASSIFICATION OF THE TERMINATION
PAYMENTS
No one disputes that the termination payments made to
Trantina constitute gross income to the Trantinas and are,
therefore, taxable. See 26 U.S.C. § 61(a) (“Except as other-
wise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income
from whatever source derived . . . .” ). However, as everyone
who has attempted to navigate the labyrinth of the federal tax
code knows, not all gross income is taxed at the same rate.
The Trantinas argue that the termination payments qualify as
long term capital gains, which are taxed at a lower rate than
ordinary income.